<<<<<< Previous

Rotary Wheel


T he Methodist Church, Chester-le-Street, Co Durham,
hosts
JAMES ETHERINGTON MUSIC TRUST AWARDS 2019
on Saturday 2nd February 2019 at 7.00 pm.
This is an annual competition for aspiring local Musicians, sponsored by the Rotary Club of Chester-le-Street.
Organised by the committee of 'The James Etherington Music Trust' Awards.


Photographs courtesy of Rotarian Brian Corker PHF, Rotary Club of Chester-le-Street.

 
 
 

      

          President David Lindley, Rotary Club of Chester-le-Street,           James Etherington Music Awards Trophy.

                    declares the competition open.

 
 

Stephen Wroe - Treasurer, The James Etherington Music Trust, welcoming the participants to this year's music awards.

 
 

Peter Barker - Chairman, The James Etherington Music Trust,
Introduces Each of the Contestants
 
 

First Place:  Felix Collins, Classical Guitar
 
 

Joint Second Place: Jeremy Chan, Piano
                         Joint Second Place: Faith Whitely, Flute

 

Joint Second Place: Dolly He, Piano

 
 
   
Caitlin Hedley    
                                                                                         Thomas Rundle
 
 
 

Moses Hung                                        Lucy Grenham-Bradley
 

Presentations to the participants by Lester Crawford,

Husband of Margaret Crawford, a former Trustee of the Etherington Music Trust:

who sadly passed away last year.

 
 

The Winner, Felix Collins, receiving 'The James Etherington Trophy' from Lester Crawford and his Winner's cheque for £350.
 
 
               
                Equal Second Place: Faith Whitelely receiving                  Equal Second Place: Dolly He has received
                 her award 0f £150 from Lester Crawford.                     her award of £150 from Lester Crawford.
 
 

Equal Second Place: FJeremy Chan has received his award of £150 from Lester Crawford
 

 
           
                Runner-up:
Caitlin Hedley, Cornet & Singer                            Runner-up: Moses Hung, Piano

 

                 Runner-up:
  Lucy Grenham-Bradley                               Runner-up: Thomas Rundle

 

All contestants after Presentations

 
 

1st  Prize - Felix Collins   Joint 2nd Prize - Jeremy Chan, Dolly He & Faith Whitely.

 
Lester Crawford, giving the final 'Thank you' to all concerned.

Top of Page

New Photographs